Currency:

Privacy Policy

 

Overview
This privacy policy sets out how UK Parts Direct Ltd uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. UK Parts Direct Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information, by which you can be identified, when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. UK Parts Direct Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page, you should check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes.
What we collect
We may collect, store and use the following kind of information:
- Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us, including name and email address
- Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
- Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, including IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation and more
- Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods and services
- Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters
- Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
- Any other information that you choose to send us
What we do with the information we gather
Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, in particular we may use your personal information to:
- administer the website
- improve your browsing experience by personalising the website
- enable your use of the services available on the website
- send to you goods purchased via the website or supply you services purchased via the website
- send statements and invoices to you and collect payments from you
- send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications
- send you email notifications which you have specifically requested
- send you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business, which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications).
- provide third parties with statistical information about our users, but this information will not be used to identify any individual user
- deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website
Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us. We will not without your express consent, provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing. Some of our website financial transactions are handled through one of our payment service providers, Stripe or Paypal:

You can review the Stripe privacy policy at http://www.stripe.com/gb/privacy

You can review the Paypal privacy policy at http://www.paypal.com

We will share information with Stripe or Paypal only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alterations of your personal information. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password and firewall protected) servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidentail. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).
How we use Cookies
A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. We use "session" cookies and "persistent" cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website and persistent cookies to enable our website to recognise you when you visit in future. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date. We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on user's computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information:
Google's privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Blocking all cookies will. however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.
Disclosures
We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors in so far as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy. In addition, we may disclose your personal information: - to the extent we are required to do so by law:
- in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings
- in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)
- to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling
- to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information
Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.
Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
- whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
- if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at UK Parts Direct Ltd, Units 1-2, Oakfield Business Centre, Northacre Industrial Park, Westbury, Wiltshire, United Kingdom, BA13 4WF or email us at [email protected]
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
Your rights
You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you at any time under the Data Protection Act 1998. Provision of such information will be subject to:

- the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10GBP); and

- the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address)

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law

International Data Transfers
Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy. Information which you provide may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area. In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet, and may be available for viewing around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

Data Controller
The Data Controller responsible in respect of the information collected on this website is Mr Matthew Pearce.
ICO Registered
The ICO is the "Information Commissioners Office", they are regulators of "Data Controllers", IE any organisation that collects personal data (like us) such as names, addresses, contact details etc. The ICO ensures that we collect, use and store your data in a legal, ethical, responsible and professional manner. By registering with the ICO we are committed to safeguarding your personal data. You can read more on their website - http://www.ico.org.uk

Our ICO Registration Number is ZA004666.
Contact
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email at [email protected] or by post at UK Parts Direct Ltd, Units 1-2, Oakfield Business Centre, Northacre Industrial Park, Westbury, Wiltshire, United Kingdom, BA13 4WF